Tuesday, October 16, 2018 · 5:36 PM

Galliker Transport Logistik TopPicture 112

Data protection guidelines / Privacy policy

We know that you place great value on the careful handling of your personal data. Please therefore take a moment to read the following information, which explains how we handle your data.

Last update: 20 May 2018

 

1 Data protection declaration – Scope of application

This data protection declaration, which can be viewed at https://www.galliker.com/enUS/data-protection-guidelines.htm exclusively regulates use of our website and the contact form it provides for Internet users.

In addition to applicable Swiss law (Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) of 19 June 1992, SR 235.1) and depending on the personal data processing being carried out, European data protection law (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR)) can also or solely apply. This applies in particular to this scope of validity for our data protection declaration with regard to the monitoring of data subjects’ behaviour which takes place within the EU (Art. 3 Para. 2 lit. b GDPR).

 

2 Collection and use of personal data

 

2.1 Visit to the website

When you access our website www.galliker.com using the browser installed on your end device information will automatically be transmitted to our website server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called “logfile”. During this process, the following information is collected without any action on your part and stored until it is automatically erased:

  • The requesting computer’s IP address,
  • The date and time of the access,
  • The name and URL of the file requested,
  • The website from which the request was made (referrer URL),
  • The browser type and version as well as further information transmitted by the browser (such as your computer’s operating system; your access provider’s name; geographical origin, language setting; etc.).

We will process the above-mentioned data for the following purposes:

  • To ensure smooth establishment of a connection to the website,
  • To ensure user-friendly use of our website, and
  • To evaluate system security and stability

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 13 Para. 1 DSG respectively Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest originates from the above-mentioned data gathering purposes. On no account will we use the data collected to draw conclusions about you.

 

2.2 When using our contact form

Our website offers a contact form which can be used to contact us if you have questions of any kind. When doing so, a valid email address and the user’s first and surnames are required so that we can ascertain who the enquiry is from and answer it. A telephone number and address can be provided voluntarily.

Data processing to facilitate the establishment of contact with us is carried out in accordance with Art. 13 Para. 2 lit. a respectively Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR on the basis of contractual or pre-contractual measures.

 

2.3 Cookies

Our website uses session cookies and permanent cookies. These are small text files which are automatically generated by your browser and stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) whenever you visit our website. A cookie cannot be used to personally identify you.

During this process, the following information is collected without any action on your part and stored until it is automatically erased:

 

Cookie type

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose / Personal data processed

Data recipient

permanent

CFID

30 years

Both cookies are used together by ColdFusion to identify the current session

Galliker

permanent

CFTOKEN

30 years

session

NEWSBROWSERLINK

End of the session

Saves the current domain

Galliker

permanent

__utma

2 years

Counts the number of visits; stores the first visit’s time stamp

Google Analytics

permanent

__utmb

1 day

Exact time stamp for the first time the website was requested for this visit

session

__utmc

End of the session

Time of the last request. Used together with _utmb it allows the visit duration to be calculated and whether the current session is still valid.

permanent

__utmt

1 day

Is used to reduce the volume of data transmitted

permanent

__utmv

2 years

Saves variables

permanent

__utmz

6 months

Saves information on where the visitor came from

Google Analytics can define additional cookies.

 

If you visit the G-Shop, the following additional cookies will also be installed:

Cookie type

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose / Personal data processed

Data recipient

session

SHOPBROWSERLINK

End of the session

Saves the current view of the online shop

Galliker

session

Product_ids

End of the session

Identification of the current session at the online shop

Galliker

If you visit GallTrans Web to record transport orders, the following additional cookies will also be installed:

Cookie type

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose / Personal data processed

Data recipient

permanent

Remember_xxxxxx

1 day

Saving of variables

Galliker

permanent

Laravel_session

1 day

Session identification

Galliker

As soon as you leave our website, session cookies will be automatically erased at the end of the session. Cookies are used to record the frequency of use; number of visitors and user behaviour on our website as well as to facilitate the user-friendly design of our offering.

Over and above this, we use permanent cookies to optimize user friendliness. These cookies are installed on your end device for a predefined period of time (see the table above). When you return to our website to use our services, you will automatically be recognized, as will any settings or information you carried out during your previous visit(s). This saves you from having to carry them out again.

You can configure your browser settings in such a way that no cookies can be installed on your computer. Full deactivation of cookies may, however, mean that you cannot use all the functions offered on our website.

The data processed by cookies are required for the purposes listed above and to safeguard our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 13 Para. 1 DSG respectively Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

2.4 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies (see the “Cookies” section). It allows Google to analyse use of our website offering including IP address. This analysis takes place in the USA. Please note that the use of Google Analytics on this website has been extended to include the “gat._anonymizeIp();” code to ensure that gathering of IP addresses is anonymized (so-called IP masking). Activation of the IP anonymization function means that Google truncates IP addresses within European Union member states or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, making it impossible to identify you personally. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google complies with the data protection regulations of the “Swiss-USA Privacy Shield” agreement, thus ensuring an adequate level of data protection. Google uses the information collected to evaluate use of the website on our behalf; to compile corresponding reports for us and to provide us with other services relating to this analysis. For more information visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en and for specific information on how to deactivate Google Analytics visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en .

We use tracking measures to ensure the user-friendly design and continuous optimization of our website. These measures are also used to collect statistics on use of our website and to evaluate optimization of our offering for you. In addition to this, we use targeting measures to ensure that only advertising which reflects your actual or supposed interests is displayed on your end device. We use Google Analytics to safeguard our legitimate interests on the basis of Art. 13 Para. 1 DSG respectively Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

2.5 G-Shop

When you register to use our G-Shop store or make a purchase in the store, we will collect the relevant required data from you, which you enter yourself (first name, surname, email address, delivery and invoice address).

This data will be collected and used solely for the purpose of processing your purchase and shipping it to you. It will be used only by Galliker Transport AG in Switzerland and will not be forwarded to third parties unless this is required to process the purchase (e.g. postal service providers or payment providers (PayPal)). We do not store credit card details. The only data we store is transaction data.

None of the data collected and stored in the G-Shop is linked to website data (Section 1.1).

The data is processed to facilitate performance of contracts as defined by Art. 13 Para. 2 lit. a respectively Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR.

 

3 Forwarding of data to third parties (incl. joint controllers and processing service providers)

Your personal data will not be forwarded to third parties for any purpose other than those listed above. Third parties include search engine operators; payment providers, consultants and/or Galliker Transporte AG for central operation of IT systems within the Galliker Group. Within the group of companies, your personal data will be provided to the relevant Galliker group companies.

 

4 Cross-border disclosure in third countries without an adequate level of data protection

No data is disclosed in third countries without an adequate level of data protection.

 

5 Protection of personal data

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data cannot be accessed or stolen by unauthorized third parties. These include, in particular, appropriate technical (e.g. firewall, passwords, etc.) and organizational (e.g. limitation of rights; training of authorized personnel, etc.) measures aimed at ensuring that only authorized personnel have access to this data.

You should, however, always be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet and other electronic media entails certain security risks and that we cannot provide any guarantee for the safety of information transmitted in this manner. This website uses SSL encryption to transmit personal data to us.

 

6 Retention and erasure of personal data

We will retain your data for the following periods of time:

  • Data which we process in compliance with legal regulations will be retained for the statutory retention period, for example as stipulated by labour, social insurance or tax law or the Swiss Accounting Ordinance.
  • Data which we require to perform a contract will be retained for at least the duration of the contract and at most for 10 years following this unless we require the data to exercise our rights.
  • Data which we process to safeguard our legitimate interests will be retained for a maximum of 10 years following the end of the contractual relationships unless we require the data to exercise our rights.
  • Job application documents will be erased or destroyed after six months.
  • Data which we no longer require will be erased or destroyed when the purpose of processing and the basis for processing no longer apply unless a statutory retention obligation applies.

 

7 Data subjects’ rights

You have the right:

  • To request information about any and all data we hold concerning you (Art. 8 DSG). In particular, you have the right to request information about the purpose of processing; the category of personal data; the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed; the planned duration of storage; your right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or to lodge a complaint; the origin of your data if it was not collected by us; and the existence of any automated decision-making systems including profiling which may be used as well as meaningful information regarding details of these systems (Art. 15 GDPR). In cases which require disproportionate effort we reserve the right to request in advance that you supply proof of identity and bear the actual costs.
  • To receive information regarding the legal basis for processing (Art. 8 Para. 2 lit. b DSG).
  • To request rectification without delay of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning you which we have stored (Art. 16 GDPR).
  • To request the erasure of personal data concerning you which we have stored unless processing is required to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information; to comply with a legal obligation; for reasons of public interest or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims (Art. 17 GDPR).
  • To request restriction of processing of your personal data insofar as you contest the accuracy of the data; processing is unlawful but you oppose its erasure; we no longer require the data, however you require it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or you have objected to processing as per Art. 21 GDPR (Art. 18 GDPR).
  • To receive the personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request transmission to another controller (Art. 20 GDPR).
  • To withdraw any consent which you have given to us at any time. This means that in future we will no longer be permitted to carry out the data processing which was based on this consent (Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR).
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (see above) (Art. 77 GDPR).

 

8 Right to object

Insofar as your personal data is being processed on the basis of legitimate interests as defined by Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit. f GDPR, under Art. 21 GDPR you have the right to object to processing of your personal data insofar as there are compelling grounds relating to your particular situation or the objection applies to direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right to object which we will implement without your supplying any information concerning a particular situation.

 

9 Data security

This website transmits your personal data to us using SSL encryption. We use technical and organizational measures to protect our website against unauthorized access.

 

10 Contact information

Controller

Data Protection Officer

Galliker Transport AG
Kantonsstrasse 2
CH-6246 Altishofen
info@galliker.com

Galliker Transport AG
Kantonsstrasse 2
CH-6246 Altishofen
dsb@galliker.com

   
   

Supervisory Authority in Switzerland

Lead Supervisory Authority in the EU

Eidgenössischer Datenschutz-
und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter
Feldeggweg 1
CH - 3003 Bern
Tel. +41 58 462 43 95 

De Gegevensbeschermingsauthoriteit (voormalige Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer)
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/privacythemas

Autorité de protection des données (l’ancienne Commission de la protection de la vie privée)
Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles
https://www.privacycommission.be/fr/themes-de-vie-privee 

 

11 Currentness and amendment of this data protection declaration

We reserve the right to alter this data protection declaration at any time or to adjust it in line with new processing methods. The current data protection declaration can be viewed at any time at https://www.galliker.com/enUS/data-protection-guidelines.htm. Older versions of the data protection declaration can be viewed at https://www.galliker.com/enUS/data-protection-2014.htm.


Galliker Transport AG · Kantonsstrasse 2 · CH-6246 Altishofen · Tel. +41 62 748 80 80
© 2018 Galliker Transport AG. The copyright protection textinformation is missing. Please inform your system integrator.
mybluesun systeminfo: clbox3en is missing!
Oct 16, 2018
5:30:00 PM CEST